November 28, 2022
[…] There is some variety as to the mens rea a drug defendant must have for a resulting death to be charged under a variety of state DIH statutes, though the article notes that "New Hampshire and New Jersey both define the offense as being one of strict liability."
In federal law, there is a special statutory provision that addresses this issue, but technically a person is not charged under federal law with homicide for causing a drug overdose death. Rather, the federal statute prohibiting drug distribution, 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1), has provisions requiring significant sentencing enhancements if and when a person distributes a "controlled substance" and then "death or serious bodily injury results from the use of such substance." For one of many example of the application of this statute, consider United States v. Harden, 893 F.3d 434 (7th Cir. 2018). This is a long opinion that you should not feel any obligation to read at all, but I find the facts notable and a passage from the case instructive for our discussion.